IWCCE 2017 (June 25-27, 2017)

People + Speakers

Organizing Committee

Conference Chair: Dr. Ken-Yu Lin, University of Washington

Vice Chair: Dr. Pingbo Tang, Arizona State University

Technical Committee

Technical Committee Chair: Dr. Nora El-Gohary, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Click here for technical committee member names and affiliations (last updated 01/24/2017)

 

Name,Institution
Abbas Rashidi , Georgia Southern University
Albert Chen, National Taiwan University
Ali Mostafavi, Florida International University
Amin Hammad, Concordia University
Amir Behzadan, Missouri State University
Andre Barbosa, Oregon State University
Andre Borrmann, The Technical University of Munich
Atefeh Mohammadpour, Indiana University-Purdue University Fort Wayne
Auroop R. Ganguly, Northeastern University (USA)
Baabak Ashuri, Georgia Institute of Technology
Behzad Esmaeili, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Bon-Gang Hwang, National University of Singapore
Brenda McCabe, University of Toronto
Burcin Becerik, University of Southern California
Carl Haas, University of Wateloo
Carlos Caldas, University of Texas at Austin
Carol Menassa, University of Michigan
Changbum Ahn, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Chao Wang, Louisiana State University
Chen Feng, Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL)
Chien-Cheng Chou, National Central University (Taiwan)
Chimay Anumba, University of Florida
Christian Koch, University of Nottingham
David Lattanzi, George Mason University
Dong Zhao, Michigan State University
Dulcy Abraham, Purdue University
Ebrahim Karan, Millersville University
Eduardo Santos, University of Sao Paulo
Esin Ergen, Istanbul Technical University
Fadi Castronovo, California State University East Bay
Farrokh Jazizadeh, Virginia Tech
Fei Dai, West Virginia University
Feng Li, Research Institute of Highway (Ministry of Transport of China)
Fernanda Leite, University of Texas at Austin
Frank Boukamp, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
Frederic Bosche, Heriot-Watt University
Guangbin Wang, Tongji University
Hanbin Luo, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Hubo Cai, Purdue University
Ian Smith, Ecole Polytechnique Federale (Switzerland)
Ioannis Brilakis, Cambridge University
Islam El-adaway, University of Tennessee
Ivan Mutis, Illinois Institute of Technology
Jack Cheng, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Jiansong Zhang, Western Michigan University
Jiayu Chen, City University of Hong Kong
Jie gong, Rutgers University
Jing Du, Texas A&M University
Jinyue Zhang, Tianjin University
John Messner, Penn State University
John Taylor, Georgia Tech
Jun Yang, Northwestern Polytechnical University (China)
Justin Ker-Wei Yeoh, National University of Singapore
Koji Makanae, Miyagi University
Lu Zhang, Florida International University
Lucio Soibelman, University of Southern California
Mani Golparvar-Fard, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Mario Berges, Carnegie Mellon University
Menghan Tsai, National Taiwan University
Michael Olsen, Oregon State University
Ming Lu, University of Alberta
Mounir El Asmar, Arizona State University
Nai-Wen Chi, National Taiwan University
Nan Li, Tsinghua University
Nipesh Pradhananga, Florida International University
Nobuyoshi Yabuki, Osaka University
Omar El-Anwar, Cairo University
Oswald Chong, Arizona State University
Paul Goodrum, University of Colorado at Boulder
Pin-Chao Liao, Tsinghua University
Ray Issa, University of Florida
Renate Fruchter, Stanford University
Ren-Jye Dzeng, National Chiao-Tung University
Reza Akhavian, California State University East Bay
Rishee Jain, Stanford University
Robert Amor, University of Auckland
Rucheng Xiao, Tongji University
Rui Liu, University of Florida
Saiedeh Razavi, McMaster University
Sanghoon Lee, University of Hong Kong
SangHyun Lee, University of Michigan
SangUk Han, University of Alberta
Semiha Ergan, New York University
Seokho Chi, Seoul National University
Shang-Hsien Hsieh, National Taiwan University
Sheryl Staub-French, University of British Columbia
Steven Ayer, Arizona State University
Takashi Michikawa, RIKEN
Tamer El-Diraby, University of Toronto
Timo Hartmann, Technical University of Berlin
Walid Tizani, University of Nottingham
Wen Xiong, Southeast University
Xiangyu Wang, Curtin University
Xianzhong Zhao, Tongji University
Xiaowei Luo, City University of Hong Kong
Xioalong Xue, Harbin Institute of Technology
Xuesong Liu, Carnegie Mellon University
Xuesong Shen, University of New South Wales
Yelda Turkan, Oregon State University
Yimin Zhu, Louisiana State University
Ying Zhou, Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Yong Cho, Georgia Institute of Technology
Youngjib Ham, Florida International University
Yunfeng Chen, Georgia Southern University
Zhenhua Zhu, Concordia University
Zheng Yang, Stanford University
Zhiliang Ma, Tsinghua University

ASCE Computing Division Committees

ExCOM

  • Past Chair: Yimin Zhu, Louisiana State University
  • Chair: John Messner, Pennsylvania State University
  • Vice-Chair: Ken-Yu Lin,¬†University of Washington
  • Secretary: Burcin Becerik, University of Southern California
  • Member-At-Large: Lucio Soibelman, University of Southern California

Administrative Committees

Technical Committees

  • Data, Sensing and Analysis (DSA), chaired by Nora El-Gohary, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
  • Visualization, Information Modeling and Simulation¬†(VIMS), chaired by Fernanda Leite, University of Texas, Austin
  • Education (EDU), chaired by Ivan Mutis, Illinois Institute of Technology
  • Global Center, chaired by Esther Obonyo, Pennsylvania State University

Keynote Speakers

Prof. Lucio SoibelmanProf. Yinhai Wang